Research > Continuing Education Reports > 1st Quarter: Sept. 1-Nov. 30, 2018

1st Quarter: Sept. 1-Nov. 30, 2018

Total Headcount by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Headcount343,7434171,5881,4861,4974,2623,09016,117

Contact Hours by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Enrollments78 5,283 889 2,411 2,725 
Total Contact Hours5,207100%132,372100%48,895100%100,833100%145,762100%
Contact Hours (Reimb.)4,90594%55,70542%42,53387%65,16265%79,83655%
Contact Hours (Non-Reimb.)3026%76,66758%6,36213%35,67135%65,92645%

Contact Hours by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Enrollment1,683 5,921 4,884 23,874100%
Total Contact Hours87,839100%245,397100%189,065100%955,370100%
Contact Hours (Reimb.)30,39235%222,36091%118,15762%619,05065%
Contact Hours (Non-Reimb.)57,44765%23,0379%70,90838%336,32035%

Students by Gender and Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Male2779%1,91551%28167%68843%62942%48332%3,15874%1,23640%8,41752%
Female721%1,82849%13633%90057%85758%1,01468%1,10426%1,85460%7,70048%
Not Reported00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
Grand Total34100%3,743100%417100%1,588100%1,486100%1,497100%4,262100%3,090100%16,117100%

Student Age by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Age: 15 and below00.0%80%358%121%00%
16-2000.0%1765%215%23315%1097%
21-2512.9%43712%6917%26016%24216%
26-30411.8%51714%6115%24816%23316%
31-35617.6%64217%5513%20613%22115%
36-40411.8%55715%4411%17411%19013%
41-45514.7%44612%358%15510%1268%
46-50411.8%3239%338%1187%1178%
51-641029.4%46712%5413%1509%21014%
65 and above00.0%1705%102%322%383%
Grand Total34100%3,743100%417100%1,588100%1,486100%

Student Age by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Age: 15 and below232%140%391%1311%
16-2039326%44110%54918%1,92212%
21-2514410%79319%38312%2,32914%
26-3018612%77318%36512%2,38715%
31-3515410%58714%30210%2,17313%
36-4016411%56313%2939%1,98912%
41-4516011%3769%2498%1,55210%
46-501188%2997%2277%1,2398%
51-641389%3649%47515%1,86812%
65 and above171%521%2087%5273%
Grand Total1,497100%4,262100%3,090100%16,117100%

Average Student Age

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Average Age43
38
34
34
37
33
35
38
37

Race by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
White39%1,55841%10926%30019%41528%
Black/African-American515%37710%12329%17511%31721%
Asian26%2236%92%292%262%
American Indian or Alaskan Native00%211%41%141%201%
Non-Resident Alien618%1083%205%91%151%
Not Available00%10%00%40%00%
Unknown or Not Reported1853%1,45339%15236%1,05566%69046%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00%20%00%20%30%
Two or More00%221%10%60%121%
Total (Includes 2 or More)34100%3,765100%418100%1,594100%1,498100%

Race by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
White29019%1,10826%81726%4,60028%
Black/African-American16311%41810%52717%2,10513%
Asian111%2245%40213%9266%
American Indian or Alaskan Native282%160%331%1361%
Non-Resident Alien211%1323%492%3602%
Not Available00%30%00%80%
Unknown or Not Reported98465%2,35855%1,25640%7,96649%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00%30%60%160%
Two or More60%311%291%1071%
Total (Includes 2 or More)1,503100%4,293100%3,119100%16,224100%

Ethnicity by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Hispanic39%1,28034%8821%95060%68846%
Not Hispanic1338%1,72246%23456%37524%51735%
Unknown or Not Reported1853%74120%9523%26317%28119%
Total34100%3,743100%417100%1,588100%1,486100%

Ethnicity by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Hispanic1,19880%2,04848%1,10436%7,35946%
Not Hispanic19113%1,45634%1,52649%6,03437%
Unknown or Not Reported1087%75818%46015%2,72417%
Total1,497100%4,262100%3,090100%16,117100%

Information reflects data in Colleague for this quarter and does not match certified THECB figures due to time Colleague query was run. Data Source: Colleague Query [12/03/18]. SQL Data Warehouse Script - CE NEW VERSION.sql.

Download a PDF version of this report (PDF - 160KB).