Go Search
Cedar Valley College > Athletics > Men's Basketball > Archive > 2006

Cedar Valley Basketball

2001 NJCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!
2001 Region V Champions
2001, 2003 MAC Champions

Group Photo of the 2006/2007 Cedar Valley Suns Basketball team.

2006-2007 Team Roster
Number: Name: Height: Class: Home Town (Previous School):
2 Glen Brown 5'6" SO Everman, TX (Clarendon JC)
3 Demontre Rutledge 6'4" SO Clarksville, TX (Clarksville HS)
5 Michael Gross 6'0" SO Waco, TX (Midway HS)
10 Anthony Lewis 6'0" FR Fort Worth, TX (Eastern Hills HS)
11 Travis Turner 5'10" SO Houston, TX (Smiley HS)
12 Tyrone Hatchett 6'3" FR Montgomery, TX (Montgomery HS)
15 Edward Brooks 6'5" SO Goodrich, TX (Goodrich HS)
21 Darrell Glover 6'4" SO Austin, TX (Anderson HS)
24 LaKendric Cooper 6'2" FR Brookeland, TS (Angelina JC)
32 David Green 6'1" SO Arcola, TX (Hightower HS)
33 Kevin Young 6'5" FR Grand Prairie, TX (S. Grand Prairie HS)
34 Zach Tillman 6'6" FR Tahoka, TX (Tahoka HS)
40 Dustin Whitcomb 6'5" FR Kennedale, TX (Eastern New Mexico University)
44 Daytona Burch 6'7" SO Mesquite HS (Texas A&M - Commerce)
45 Jeremy Hardy 6'5" FR LaMarque , TX (Texas City HS)
RS Chris McGowan 6'2" SO Maypearl, TX (Kansas Wesleyan University)

Head Basketball Coach: Kyle J. Leath, University of North TX, Fourth Season

CVC 2006-2007 Basketball Schedule
Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time:
November 1 Wednesday Montgomery College CVC 7:00 p.m.
November 3 Friday Kilgore Classic (CVC vs. Jacksonville College) Kilgore, TX 5:30 p.m.
November 4 Saturday Kilgore Classic (CVC vs.Kilgore College) Kilgore, TX 6:00 p.m.
November 10 Friday Cowboy Classic (CVC vs. Murray State) Warner, OK 5:30 p.m.
November 11 Saturday Cowboy Classic (CVC vs. Connors State) Warner, OK 4:00 p.m.
November 18 Saturday Seminole State College Seminole, OK 3:00 p.m.
November 20 Monday Temple College CVC 7:00 p.m.
November 24 Friday Red Roof Inn Classic (Oxford College) CVC 8:00 p.m.
November 25 Saturday Red Roof Inn Classic (Connors State College) CVC 6:00 p.m.
November 28 Tuesday Temple College Temple, TX 7:00 p.m.
December 2 Saturday McLennan College Waco, TX 2:00 p.m.
December 8 Friday Montgomery College Conroe, TX 7:00 p.m.
December 9 Saturday Kingwood College Kingwood, TX 3:00 p.m.
December 16 Saturday Seminole State College CVC 3:00 p.m.
December 18 Monday Crowley's Ridge College CVC 7:00 p.m.
January 6 Saturday Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR 2:00 p.m.
January 10 Wednesday *Eastfield College Mesquite, TX 7:00 p.m.
January 13 Saturday North Arkansas College Harrison, AR 3:00 p.m.
January 17 Wednesday *North Lake College CVC 7:00 p.m.
January 20 Saturday *Brookhaven College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.
January 24 Wednesday *Lamar State College CVC 7:00 p.m.
January 27 Saturday *Mountain View College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.
January 31 Wednesday *Richland Dallas, TX 7:00 p.m.
February 3 Saturday *Eastfield CVC 2:00 p.m.
February 10 Saturday *North Lake Irving, TX 2:00 p.m.
February 14 Wednesday *Brookhaven CVC 7:00 p.m.
February 17 Saturday *Lamar State College Port Arthur, TX 2:00 p.m.
February 21 Wednesday *Mountain View CVC 7:00 p.m.
February 24 Saturday *Richland CVC 2:00 p.m.
Feb. 28 - Mar. 2 Wed. - Fri. Region V Tournament TBA TBA
March 4 Monday District 3 Playoff Game
(If necessary)
TBA TBA
March 15-17 Thur. - Sat. NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA

Bold indicates home games.
* indicates Metro Athletic Conference games.